EMU oil has been used as a pain relieving treatment for muscle strains and joints with beneficial anti-inflammatory properties and has ability to penetrate the skin.
It also provides protection from solar UV rays because of its non-phosphorous composition.
Hence EMU Oil is used in various cosmetic formulations also, like soaps, shampoosfacial creams etc.
It is also used in hair oil formulations to avoid hair loss.
It is an unique oil with amazing properties. It is completely absorbed by the skin and leaves no residue like other oils. It is found to be useful as anti-wrinkle and anti-aging agent, regenerates skin cells due to the presence of natural Vitamin E and other omega oils. It is also recommended to reduce pregnancy marks, scars stretch marks and for face and body massage. It has also been found to ease pain in joints and muscle aches.